I'm still here!

I promise I didn't fall off the face of the earth. I have just been so ridiculously busy! I've had tons of prep for the craft fair tomorrow, making Christmas presents, working, and soo many other things. I haven't even been reading my blogs, my reader won't even tell me how many I have to read because the number is so high. Ack. But I promise I've been doing stuff! I've made a handful of Christmas crafts, I've been redoing a lot of thrift store finds for the craft fair and I've made jewelry out the wazoo!! I know, I know, pics or it didn't happen. I'll get some....a little later. And I haven't forgotten about that series, this craft fair is just really kicking me in the butt and I haven't had time for much else.

Wanna hear a funny story though? On Cyber Monday I ordered a ton of crap from {VistaPrint} (which is awesome, by the way.) They had a ton of free promos going on and I took full advantage! I got business cards, note pads, sticky notes, a pen, a t shirt, a tote, an address stamp...yeah I went nuts. Since I ordered so much stuff I chose the extra super slow shipping so I wouldn't break the bank. But I wasn't worried, I didn't NEED them right away.

Yeah, no. My friend Meg told me about the craft fair just a few days later. Greaaat...so now I've got a business card dilemma. These fancy ones from VistaPrint wouldn't get here in time! I thought about getting them printed somewhere local but I got so overwhelmed ordering more supplies I just didn't get around to it. So last night I spent many hours designing and printing and cutting them out myself. Quite the labor of love, and I think they turned out quite nicely!

Yay for Microsoft Word.

Guess what came in the mail today?

"Congratulations! Your order has shipped early!" Oh the irony. At least I have that awesome t shirt to slap on the hubs so he can be a walking advertisement. The craft fair is tomorrow, so hopefully you'll see more of me next week. Unless you haven't missed me...in which case: "Sorry, I'll probably be back next week."


(and there's my name again! V <--- that's an arrow pointing down btw)


katilda said...

just stumbled across your blog and wanted to say hello! excited to check out your etsy shop...

Donna @ Loopy Loop Creations said...

Amie, same problem here!!! Managed to get a last minute spot in a huge craft fair tomorrow and while excited so unprepared! Never thought I would get in so didn't rush to spend the money on business cards this close to christmas. Had the same issue creating a display too and can't wait to see what you went with so please post pictures!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...